Updated on / 9 min read

MICE tourism in Barcelona: statistics, ICCA ranking and why choose the city

Barcelona is the world's third city for international congresses according to the ICCA 2025 ranking, with 166 meetings. In 2025 the destination hosted 1,992 meetings with 683,783 delegates and a direct economic impact of €1,240.14 million; 70% were corporate meetings. Here are the figures, their sources and what they mean for your event.

MICE tourism in Barcelona: statistics, ICCA ranking and why choose the city

What is MICE tourism?

MICE stands for Meetings, Incentives, Conventions (or Conferences) and Exhibitions. It covers travel and events undertaken for professional reasons: company meetings, incentive trips, conventions, congresses and trade shows. It is also referred to as the meetings industry or business events.

Letter What it includes Example in Barcelona
M (Meetings) Meetings, seminars, committees, training Annual partner meeting in a hotel
I (Incentives) Trips that reward teams, distributors or clients Three-day programme with dinner in a Modernista venue
C (Conventions / Conferences) Company conventions and association congresses International medical congress
E (Exhibitions) Trade shows and exhibitions MWC or ISE at Fira Barcelona

Association meetings and corporate meetings

This is the most useful distinction for understanding the data:

  • Association. Organised by an association, scientific society, professional body or university. Includes congresses, study days, conferences and courses. Venues are chosen years in advance, often through a bidding process.
  • Corporate. Organised by a company. Includes conventions, team meetings and incentives. Decided months in advance and usually held in hotels.

Turisme de Barcelona counts in-person meetings of more than 40 delegates who stay overnight in the destination. The ICCA (International Congress and Convention Association) ranking measures something else: international association congresses that are held regularly and rotate between countries. That is why the figures from the two sources cannot be added together or compared directly.

Key MICE statistics for Barcelona

Indicator Figure Source
Position in the ICCA 2025 ranking 3rd city in the world, 166 congresses ICCA, via Catalonia.com and Hosteltur
Position in the ICCA 2024 ranking 4th, 142 congresses; 1st by number of delegates Ajuntament de Barcelona, Hosteltur
Consecutive years in the ICCA top 5 25 Catalonia.com
Meetings in 2025 1,992 (+1.2% on 2024) Turisme de Barcelona
Delegates in 2025 683,783 Turisme de Barcelona
Direct economic impact 2025 €1,240.14 million Turisme de Barcelona
Share of corporate meetings 70% of meetings (1,395) Turisme de Barcelona
Meetings held in hotels 77.1% of the total; 92.4% of corporate meetings Turisme de Barcelona
Airport passengers in 2025 57.48 million, a record Aena
MWC 2026 attendees Almost 105,000 from 207 countries and territories GSMA
ISE 2026 visitors 92,170, a record ISE, via Installation

ICCA 2025 ranking: Barcelona on the podium

The ICCA 2025 ranking was published on 21 May 2026. Lisbon moved into first place and Barcelona rose from fourth to third.

Position City International congresses
1 Lisbon 188
2 Paris 174
3 Barcelona 166
4 Vienna 159
5 Singapore 156
6 Prague 133
7 Copenhagen 131
8 London 124
9 Seoul 121
10 Tokyo 119
13 Madrid 108

By specialism, Barcelona is the leading city for scientific congresses, second for medical congresses and among the benchmark destinations for technology congresses. In the 2024 edition, as well as ranking fourth by number of congresses, it was first in the world by number of delegates.

If you are preparing a congress bid or organising a congress, we explain it step by step in how to organise a congress in Barcelona and on our congress organisation page.

Meetings in Barcelona in 2025: the Turisme de Barcelona report

Corporate and association meetings

Indicator Corporate Association Total
Meetings 1,395 (70%) 597 (30%) 1,992
Change on 2024 -1.1% +7.0% +1.2%
Delegates 282,468 401,315 683,783
Direct economic impact €506.67m €733.48m €1,240.14m

Corporate meetings are the majority by number, but association meetings bring more delegates and economic impact, because they are larger. In 2025 association meetings grew by 7%, while delegates (-6.9%) and total impact (-10.4%) fell compared with 2024.

According to the report, the destination's typical meeting in 2025 is corporate, has around 100 delegates, is held in the second quarter, is international in origin and belongs to the technology sector. Technology is the leading sector for both corporate and association meetings.

Meeting size

Delegates per meeting Total 2025 Corporate 2025 Association 2025
Fewer than 100 46.1% 54.6% 24.7%
100 to 249 34.4% 32.1% 40.2%
250 to 499 10.0% 8.1% 14.7%
500 to 999 5.3% 3.4% 10.2%
1,000 or more 4.2% 1.8% 10.2%

Eight out of ten meetings have fewer than 250 delegates. That is the scale of meetings and seminars and company conventions in hotels, whereas congresses of more than 1,000 people need centres such as the CCIB or Fira.

Origin of corporate meetings

Country of the organising company Share of corporate meetings 2025
Spain 40.4%
United States 16.7%
United Kingdom 14.5%
Germany 6.2%
France 4.1%
Italy 2.2%
Switzerland 2.1%
Netherlands 1.6%

By region, Europe (including Spain) accounts for 77.1% of corporate meetings and North America for 18.1%. Asia represents 3.4%; China, 0.7%. If you are organising for an Asian group, see our guide to Chinese delegations in Barcelona.

Where they are held

  • Hotels: 77.1% of all meetings in 2025 (73.4% in 2024) and 92.4% of corporate meetings.
  • Association meetings: split between hotels (30.3%), private auditoriums (25.1%), unique venues (11.3%), universities (10.6%), congress centres (9.1%), hospitals (4.3%) and others (9.3%).

How the economic impact breaks down

Item Total Corporate Association
Accommodation 26.0% 26.3% 25.8%
Spending during the stay 36.0% 34.6% 37.0%
Event services 38.0% 39.1% 37.2%

The report adds that three out of four attendees extend their stay and one in ten visits other municipalities in the province.

Meetings infrastructure

Infrastructure Figure Source
CCIB 100,000 m² gross floor area, 46 rooms, maximum capacity of 15,000 people and an auditorium with 3,084 seats CCIB
Fira Gran Via convention centre Events of up to 12,000 attendees, next to the exhibition grounds Fira Barcelona
Palau de Congressos de Barcelona (Fira Montjuïc) Events of up to 3,000 people; auditorium with 1,609 seats Fira Barcelona
Josep Tarradellas Barcelona-El Prat Airport 57.48 million passengers in 2025, around 75% international traffic Aena

Added to this are the Palau de Congressos de Catalunya on the Diagonal and a wide range of hotels with function rooms. We compare the major centres in the guide CCIB, Fira or Palau: congress centres compared and the hotels in best convention hotels.

The major trade shows as a barometer

MWC Barcelona closed its 2026 edition with almost 105,000 attendees from 207 countries and territories and 2,900 exhibitors, sponsors and partners; the GSMA is keeping the show in Barcelona until 2030. ISE 2026 reached 92,170 visitors, 8% more than the previous year. Those weeks affect hotels and venues across the city (see events during MWC and the 2027 trade show calendar).

Quotable statistics

Each figure with its source, ready for a report or a presentation:

Ranking. Barcelona is the world's third city for international congresses in the ICCA 2025 ranking, with 166 meetings, behind Lisbon (188) and Paris (174). Source: ICCA, published on 21 May 2026.

Consistency. Barcelona has been in the global top 5 of the ICCA ranking for 25 consecutive years. Source: Catalonia.com.

Volume. In 2025, Destination Barcelona hosted 1,992 meetings of more than 40 delegates with overnight stays, with 683,783 delegates. Source: Turisme de Barcelona.

Impact. The direct economic impact of meetings in 2025 was €1,240.14 million: €733.48 million from association meetings and €506.67 million from corporate meetings. Source: Turisme de Barcelona.

Corporate. 70% of meetings in 2025 were corporate and 92.4% of them were held in hotels. Source: Turisme de Barcelona.

Connectivity. Barcelona-El Prat airport handled 57.48 million passengers in 2025, an all-time record. Source: Aena.

Sustainability. In 2025 Destination Barcelona renewed its Biosphere Platinum sustainable tourism certification. Source: Cambra de Comerç de Barcelona. More detail in sustainable events in Barcelona.

Why Barcelona for your meeting, convention or congress?

  1. Proven experience. A place on the world podium for congresses and almost 2,000 meetings a year. There are suppliers, venues and staff used to events of every size.
  2. Connectivity. An airport with 57 million passengers, three out of four of them on international flights.
  3. Venues for every scale. From hotel meeting rooms for 40 people to centres with capacity for 15,000.
  4. A city that combines well with work. Sea, architecture and food, within walking distance of the hotel. Most attendees extend their stay.
  5. Strength in science and technology. Leading city for scientific congresses, second for medical congresses and home to MWC and ISE.

What these statistics mean for your event

  • Competition for dates is real. With almost 2,000 meetings a year and major trade shows in the first quarter, the good weeks are booked early. See the best time for events in Barcelona.
  • The hotel is the natural venue for a corporate meeting. If your group has fewer than 250 people, a hotel with function rooms is usually the most efficient option.
  • Large congresses take years. Associations choose their venue well in advance; the dates at the major centres are taken early too.
  • The social programme matters. More than a third of the economic impact is attendee spending during the stay: dinners, visits and activities are part of the event's value. We work on this in MICE in Barcelona and incentive travel.

How to use these statistics in a bid or a business case

Destination data is useful for more than a slide. This is how we use it with clients:

  • To convince senior management. If your company is weighing up several European cities, the combination of an ICCA podium place, an airport with record passenger numbers and venues of every size sums up the case well. Always cite the source and the year.
  • For a congress bid. Associations value experience in their specialism. Barcelona being first for scientific congresses and second for medical ones is a relevant fact if your society is in that field. The Barcelona Convention Bureau supports bids and runs a legacy programme for congresses.
  • To size the venue. If your meeting has between 100 and 250 people, you are in the destination's most common bracket: there is plenty of supply, but also plenty of demand on the same dates.
  • To negotiate. Knowing that the second quarter is the busiest period for meetings helps you consider alternative dates with better availability.
  • For the sustainability report. The destination's certification is an argument, but your report must measure your event. We explain how in sustainable events.

A MICE glossary to find your way

Term What it means
DMC Destination Management Company: a local company that designs and operates programmes in the destination (see DMC Barcelona)
PCO / OPC Professional congress organiser: manages registration, speakers, the scientific committee and the congress secretariat
Convention bureau Public or public-private body that promotes the city as a meetings destination
RFP Request for proposal sent by the company or association to venues and agencies
Room block Reservation of an allocation of rooms with agreed release terms
Rooming list Named list of guests and room types
Fam trip Familiarisation trip for organisers to get to know the destination
Hosted buyer Buyer invited by an industry trade show to meet suppliers
Delegate Registered attendee at a meeting or congress
Legacy The positive impact a congress leaves on the host city beyond the days it is held

We explain the difference between a PCO, a DMC and an event agency in detail in our guide PCO, DMC or agency: the differences.

How we can help

We have been organising congresses, conventions, meetings and incentives in Barcelona for more than 20 years. We help you choose your venue and dates using data, negotiate with hotels and venues and produce the entire event.

Tell us what event you are planning, for how many people and on what dates. We will send you a proposal within 24 business hours via our contact page.

Sources

  1. Turisme de Barcelona: Informe de turismo de reuniones 2025, Destino Barcelona
  2. Catalonia.com: Barcelona entre las tres primeras ciudades de congresos del ranking ICCA (21/05/2026)
  3. Hosteltur: El ranking ICCA da un vuelco, Lisboa desbanca a Viena y Barcelona sube al podio
  4. Ajuntament de Barcelona: Barcelona sube en el ranking de destinos de reuniones y lidera por número de delegados (02/12/2025)
  5. Aena: El aeropuerto Josep Tarradellas Barcelona-El Prat cierra 2025 con cifras de tráfico récord
  6. CCIB: espacios
  7. Fira Barcelona Guest Events
  8. Fira Barcelona: catálogo del Palau de Congressos de Barcelona
  9. GSMA: MWC26 Barcelona closes 20th anniversary edition
  10. MWC Barcelona: GSMA extends partnership with Barcelona through to 2030
  11. Installation: ISE 2026 closes with record attendance in Barcelona
  12. Barcelona Convention Bureau: Barcelona sostenible y segura (programa de legado y candidaturas)
  13. Cambra de Comerç de Barcelona: renovación Biosphere Platinum del Destino Barcelona (06/03/2025)

Frequently asked questions

What does MICE stand for?

Meetings, Incentives, Conventions (or Conferences) and Exhibitions: meetings, incentive trips, conventions and congresses, and trade shows. It covers travel and events undertaken for professional reasons.

Where does Barcelona rank in the ICCA ranking?

In the ICCA 2025 ranking, published on 21 May 2026, Barcelona is the world's third city with 166 international congresses, behind Lisbon (188) and Paris (174). In 2024 it was fourth with 142. It has been in the global top 5 for 25 consecutive years.

How many meetings were held in Barcelona in 2025?

According to Turisme de Barcelona, 1,992 meetings of more than 40 delegates with overnight stays, 1.2% more than in 2024, with 683,783 delegates and a direct economic impact of €1,240.14 million.

What is the difference between an association meeting and a corporate meeting?

An association meeting is organised by an association, scientific society or professional body: congresses, conferences and courses. A corporate meeting is organised by a company: conventions, team meetings and incentives. In Barcelona in 2025, 70% of meetings were corporate and 30% were association meetings.

Which countries do corporate meetings in Barcelona come from?

In 2025, 40.4% of corporate meetings were organised by companies from Spain, 16.7% from the United States, 14.5% from the United Kingdom, 6.2% from Germany and 4.1% from France, according to Turisme de Barcelona.

Where are most meetings in Barcelona held?

In hotels. In 2025, 77.1% of all meetings and 92.4% of corporate meetings were held in hotels. Association meetings make greater use of private auditoriums, universities, congress centres and unique venues.

What is the usual size of a meeting in Barcelona?

Most are medium-sized or small: in 2025, 46.1% had fewer than 100 delegates and 34.4% between 100 and 249. Only 4.2% exceeded 1,000 delegates.

Tell us about your event

We reply with a proposal within 24 business hours. No obligation.

  • We send a proposal within 24 business hours.
  • ECB is part of MC Group and specialises in corporate events, congresses and MICE in Barcelona.

Tell us about your event

We reply with a proposal within 24 business hours. No obligation.

Request your proposal